Competitive Achievements

 

Olympians

 

Kate Richardson

2003 NCAA All-Around Bronze medalist, Bars & Beam Gold medalist
2002 Commonwealth Games Champion (All Around and Balance Beam)
2001 National Champion
2000 & 2004 Olympian
1998 Jr. National Champion

 
Richard Ikeda

2003 National Champion
2002 Commonwealth Games Silver Medalist (Team)
2002 National Champion
2001 National Champion
1996 National Champion
1996 Olympian

 

Ken Ikeda

2010 Gold Medallist Pommel Horse National Championships
2009 Silver Medalist AA National Champion
2007 Bronze Medalist AA National Champion
2006 Gold Medallist Pommel Horse National Championships
2004 Olympian

 
 National Team Members

 

2001-2015 Ken Ikeda
2013-2015 Robert Watson
2008-2015 Zachary Clay
2013-2014 Steven Chaplin
2009-2013 Nicolas Garfias

 

Men's Artistic National Gymnastic Champions
 
2014 Robert Watson Sr
2013 Steven Chaplin Jr
2010 Zachary Clay HP Tyro
 
Men's Artistic Western Gymnastic Champions
 
2016 Ethan Ikeda Elite 3
2016 Kyle Machibroda
2012 Steven Chaplin National Youth
 
Women's Artistic Western  Gymnastic Champions
 
2014 Brienna Gaspar Level 4 Tyro
2011 Marquita Morison Level 5 Novice
2009 Andry Friesen CPP Novice
 
Women's Artistic  Provincial Gymnastic Champions
 
2014 Tamara Skulstad P5 Tyro
2014 Brienna Gaspar P4 Argo/Tyro
2014 Jordis Kliewer P3 Argo
2013 Tamara Skulstad P4 Tyro
2013 Katrina Penner-Loat P2 Open
2013 Ashlynn Skultstad National Open
2012 Carissa Williams P4 Novice
2011 Emily Moorthy P3 Tryo
2010 Ashlynn Skulstad  Level 5 Tyro
2009 Andry Friesen Level 5 Novice
2008 Makaila Lapointe Level 3 Argo
2007 Kendra Hromek Level 3 Argo
2007 Alicia Chan National Open
 
Men's Artistic Provincial Gymnastic Champions
 
2016 Ethan Ikeda Elite 3
2015 Zachary Clay Senior
2014 Kyle Machibroda-Ames National Open
2014 Ethan Ikeda Level 2 (U10)
2013 Michael Frew Level 3
2013 Cohen Kiers National Youth
2013 Kyle Machibroda-Ames National Open
2013 Elijah Horner Level 4
2012 Steven Chaplin National Youth Provincial Champion
2012 Jeremy Gaspar Level 3 over 13
2011 Jonathan Oser National Open
2011 Nicolas Garfias HP Tyro
2011 Elijah Horner Level 3 over 13
2010 Steven Chaplin Youth
2007 Sky Leuba Level 3
2007 Max Vacca HP Tyro
2006 Charles Haycock Level 3
2005 Max Vacca HP Argo
2005 Zorya Kenned HP Novice
2005 Norihiko Horie HP Senior
 
BC Winter Games Gymnastics Champions
 
2014 Brienna Gaspar L3
2012 Dawson Friesen
2010 Nicolas Garfias
2006 Max Vacca
 
Western Canada Summer Games Gymnastic Champions
 
2015 Cohen Kiers
2011 Nicolas Garfias
 
Elite Canada
 
2015 Robert Watson Sr
2012 Zachary Clay Jr
 
Awards
 
Women's Artistic
Karen Kelsall  Provincial Stream Athlete of the Year
 
2011 Marquita Morison
 
Sandra Hartley National Stream Athlete of the Year
 
2007 Alycia Chan
 
Kate Richardson Outstanding Female Athlete of the Year
 
2000-2002 & 2004 Kate Richardson
 
 
Men's Artistic
Bill Mackie Outstanding High Performance Athlete of the Year
 
2010 & 2012 Nicolas Garfias
 
 Owen Walstrom Outstanding Male Athlete of the Year
 
2012 Zachary Clay
2006 & 2008 Ken Ikeda
 
Life Member of Gymnastics BC
 
Richard Ikeda
Kate Richardson